marianns school of dance
facebook Instagram you tube

49 E. Midland Avenue
Paramus, NJ 07652
(201) 261-1207
info@mariannsdance.com

Competition Results

2018-2019 Season 

Competition Results - Dance studio in Paramus, NJ

STARBOUND (Optional Event)
Paramus February 9-10


Ashna Patel- High Gold

Cailyn Trapp- Elite Gold
Audience Choice Award

Alyssa Schaefer
High Gold- “Single Ladies”
Elite Gold- “Flashlight”
Teen Photogenic Award

Clara Kim
Miss Starbound
NYDE Scholarship
Elite Gold- “Why”
Elite Gold- “Tainted Love”

“Soldier”
Elite Gold

“Tico Tico”
High Gold


 

 


LEGACY
Sparta, March 1-3

14 Platinum Awards
21 Elite Gold Awards

SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARD
Fluidity & Flow- “Waves”
Captivating- “Your Day Will Come”
Personality Plus- “Yellow”
Emotional Intensity- “Heart of Glass”
Emotional Execution- “Call On Me”

Invitation to LEGACY NATIONALS
Jennifer Rivera, Clara Kim, Isabella Verma

Overall High Score Petite Duo/Trio- Intermediate Level
6th Place- “Tico Tico”

Overall High Score Petite Small Group- Intermediate Level
2nd Place – “Money”
3rd Place – “Happy Song”


Overall High Score Junior Large Group- Advanced Level
1st – “Look What They’ve Done”
3rd – “What The World Needs”


Overall High Score Junior Small Groups- Advanced Level
4th – “Waves”
7th – “On the Rooftop”

Overall High Score Junior Duo/Trio – Advanced Level
6th – “Soldier”
10th - “My Other Half”

Overall High Score Senior Small Groups – Advanced Level
3rd – “Your Day Will Come”
6th – “Dirty Diana”

Overall High Score Teen Duo/Trio – Advanced Level
5th – “Call On Me”

Overall High Score Senior Duo/Trio – Advanced Level
1st – “That’s Life”
4th – “Dissension
8th – “Heartless”

 

 

 

BEYOND THE STARS
Manahawkin, March 22-24

7 Diamond Awards
19 Platinum Awards
10 High Gold Awards 
9 First in Category Awards

INDUSTRY DANCE AWARDS
“Your Day Will Come”

ULTIMATE STANDOUT AWARDS
Isabella Verma- Entertainment Award
Cailyn Trapp- Showmanship Award
What’s He Building- Emotional Execution 

Scholarship to BEYOND THE STARS CONVENTION
Jonna Alberta, Ava Fragale, Clara Kim, Jennifer Rivera, 
 Lily Tian, Cailyn Trapp, Isabella Verma

Invitation to BEYOND THE STARS NATIONALS OPENING NUMBER 
Jonna Alberta, Sophie Botta, Ava Fragale, Clara Kim, Jennifer Rivera, 
Maria Rivera, Lily Tian, Cailyn Trapp, Isabella Verma, 

PHOTOGENIC
Alyssa Schaefer


SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARD
Ashna Patel- Animation Award
Isabella Verma- Electric Energy
Jennifer Rivera- Dance is a Sport
Tico Tico- Prop-tastic Award
That’s Life- Smashing Dynamic Duo
Time Flies- Risk Taker Award
Dirty Diana- Powerful Presence

Overall High Score Solo Age 10-12 – Rising Star Level 
10th Overall- Ashna Patel- If My Friends Cold See Me Now   

Overall High Score Solo Age 10-12 – All Star Level 
10th Overall- Sophie Botta- Rescue Me 

Overall High Score Solo Age 13-15 – All Star Level 
8th Overall- Isabella Verma- New Dorp

Overall High Score Solo Age 16-20 – All Star Level 
7th Overall- Jennifer Rivera- Run Boy Run  

Overall High Score Duet/Trio Age 7-9 - Rising Star Level
2nd Overall- Tico Tico 

Overall High Score Duet/Trio Age 10-12 - All Star Level
2nd Overall -Soldier
8th Overall- My Other Half 

Overall High Score Duet/Trio Age 13-15- All Star Level
4th Overall- Call on Me 
8th Overall- From the Inside 


Overall High Score Duet/Trio Age 16-20- All Star Level
1st Overall- Dissension
2nd Overall (Tie)- Heartless and That’s Life 

Overall High Score Small Group Age 10-12- All Star Level
8th Overall- Waves 


Overall High Score Small Group Age 13-15- All Star Level
9th Overall- Sit Down You’re Rocking the Boat 
10th Overall- Bounce Me Brother

Overall High Score Small Group Age 16-20- All Star Level
1st Overall- Your Day Will Come
3rd Overall- Dirty Diana 

Overall High Score Large Group Age 10-12- All Star Level
1st Overall- Look What They’ve Done
5th Overall- What the World Needs Now 

Overall High Score Large Group Age 13-15- All Star Level
3rd Overall- Heart of Glass
6th Overall- Time Flies
10th Overall- What’s He Building 

 

 

 

DANCERS INC.

Sparta, April 5-7

3 Prestige Elite Awards
21 Elite Awards
13 High Gold Awards

OVERALL ENTERTAINMENT AWARD 12 & UNDER

“Look What They’ve Done”

ENCORE AWARD TO PERFORM AT DANCERS INC NATIONALS 

“Dirty Diana”

Invitation to DANCERS INC NATIONALS OPENING NUMBER 

Sophie Botta, Kelly Bottini, Clara Kim, Jennifer Rivera, Michael Salmon, Nicole Shumilov, Isabella Verma

PHOTOGENIC

Alyssa Schaefer- 13 and over

Ashna Patel- 12 and under

SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARD

The Powerhouse Award- Clara Kim for Tainted Love

The “Fire” Award- Jennifer Rivera for Run Boy Run

Lovely Line Award- Sophie Botta

Total Potential Award- Soldier

Effortless Ensemble Award- Yellow

Trust and Believe Award- Time Flies

“Work” Award- Dirty Diana

Amazing Athleticism Award- Your Day Will Come


Overall High Score Solo Teen – All Star Level
3rd Overall- Isabella Verma- New Dorp
8th Overall- Nicole Shumilov- The Wheel

Overall High Score Solo Senior – All Star Level
3rd Overall- Clara Kim- Tainted Love
5th Overall- Jennifer Rivera- Run Boy Run  

Overall High Score Duet/Trio Junior - All Star Level
2nd Overall -Soldier

Overall High Score Duet/Trio Teen- All Star Level
5th Overall- From the Inside

Overall High Score Duet/Trio Senior- All Star Level
1st Overall- Heartless
2nd Overall – Dissension  
3rd Overall- That’s Life

Overall High Score Small Group Junior- All Star Level
3rd Overall- On The Rooftop
5th Overall- Waves

Overall High Score Small Group Teen - All Star Level
3rd Overall- Yellow
5th Overall- Wildfires
7th Overall Bounce Me Brother
8th Overall- Sit Down You’re Rocking the Boat

Overall High Score Small Group Senior- All Star Level
1st Overall- Dirty Diana
3rd Overall- Your Day Will Come

Overall High Score Large Group Teen - All Star Level
2nd Overall- Time Flies

 

Acrobatics  •  Ballet  •  Boys Only  •  Conditioning  • Contemporary  •  Creative Movement  •  Hip Hop •  Jazz  •  Lyrical  •  Musical Theatre  •  Tap