Competition Results 2024
BELIEVE in Freehold, February 23-25.
Our dancers achieved the following awards:
16 Platinum Plus Awards
28 Platinum Awards
27 First in Category Awards
SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARDS
Girl Power- Witch
Picture Perfect Prop- Let Him Go
Showstopper Award- Scarlett Smith
Powerful Performance- Maria Rivera
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
12 and under- Closer to Fine
13 and over- Avalanche
GOLDEN TIICKET TO WORLD FINALS
Avalanche- Regional Winner
Feelin’ It
Is That Alright
Let Him Go
Pressure
SCHOLARHSHIPS
$100 Scholarship to Power Pak- Sophia Ruiz
$300 Studio Scholarship to Mariann’s School of Dance
POWER PAK INVITATION
Dana Giammarella, Chrissy Papas, Maria Rivera, Sophia Ruiz
OVERALL AWARDS- Level 2
Solos age 9-11
7th place- Aleya
10th place- Sophia
Duets age 9-11
6th place- Homecoming
7th place- Photograph
Small groups age 9-11
4th place- Oompa Loompa
5th place- Who’s Got The Pain
6th place- Butterflies
7th place- Someday
8th place- Witch
Large groups age 9-11
3rd place- Feelin’ It
Solos age 12-14
4th Place- Alessandra B
Duets age 12-14
2nd Place- In The Rain
Solos age 15-19
6th Place- Carolyn
8th Place- Kaitlyn
Small groups age 15-19
1st place- Is That Alright
Large groups age 15-19
1st place- Avalanche
3rd place- Cinema Italiano
OVERALL AWARDS LEVEL 3
Solos age 15-19
8th Place- Maria
Duets age 15-19
2nd Place- Fix You
10th Place- I’m There Too
Small groups age 12-14
5th place- Pressure
9th place- Wolf
Small groups age 15-19
3rd place- Ragdoll
Large groups age 15-19
2nd place- Let Him Go
3rd place- Mondays
STARQUEST in Hackensack, March 8-10.
Our dancers achieved the following awards:
15 Platinum Plus
22 Platinum
6 High Gold
Studio of Excellence Award Classic Level
Mariann’s School of Dance
Apogee Award Classic Level
Avalanche
The overall highest scoring regional group entry from all the “Classic” Small Groups, Large Groups & Lines, & Mega Line
Senior Odyssey Award
Let Him Go
Awarded to the most entertaining group routine
Choreography Award
Let Him Go, Wolf, Avalanche
Special Judges’ Awards
Air Jordan Award- Aleya Baynes
Prop Masters- Let Him Go
Fierce and Fluid- Katelyn Carey
Mesmerizing Movement- Maria Rivera
Perfect Pictures- Wolf
First in Category Winners
Katelyn Carey
Aleya Baynes
Homecoming
Butterflies
Who’s Got the Pain
Oompa Loompa
Avalanche
Costume Award
Fix You
Little Dancer
Oompa Loompa
Ragdoll
Iris
In The Rain
OVERALL AWARDS- CLASSIC LEVEL
Overall High Score- Junior Solo Classic Level
4th Place- Aleya Baynes
Overall High Score- Teen Solo Classic Level
5th place- Scarlett Smith
Overall High Score- Senior Solo Classic Level
1st Place- Kaitlyn Carey
2nd Place- Carolyn Piccininni
Overall High Score- Junior Duet/Trio Classic Level
3rd Place- Photograph
4th Place- Homecoming
Overall High Score- Teen Duet/Trio Classic Level
3rd Place- In the Rain
Overall High Score- Junior Small Groups Classic Level
1st Place- Who’s Got The Pain
2nd Place- Butterflies
3rd Place- Closer to Fine
4th Place- Someday
Overall High Score- Junior Large Groups Classic Level
3rd Place- Feelin’ It
Overall High Score- Teen Large Group Classic Level
1st Place- Avalanche
2nd Place- Cinema Italiano
Overall High Score- Senior Small Group Classic Level
2nd Place- Is That Alright
OVERALL AWARDS- SELECT LEVEL
Overall High Score- Teen Solo Select Level
11th Place- Athena Loukas
Overall High Score- Senior Duet/Trio Select Level
4th Place- Fix You
Overall High Score- Teen Small Group Select Level
5th Place- Wolf
GROOVE in Watchung, March 22-24.
Our dancers achieved the following awards:
27 Elite Diamond
20 Diamond
11 First in Category Awards
Stand Out Award
Pressure, Perfect Day
Convention Scholarships
Scarlett Smith, Claire Xu
Special Judges’ Awards
Legs All Day Every Day- Alessandra Dell’Aglio
Cute and Charismatic- Scarlett Smith
Committed to Character- Sophia Ruiz
All In- Kaitlyn Carey
Perfect Partnering- Photograph
Mesmerizing Movement- Is That Alright
Dressed to Impress- Witch
Perfectly Poised- Closer to Fine
OVERALL AWARDS- NOVICE LEVEL
Overall High Score- Mini Small Groups Novice Level
1st Place- Perfect Day
Overall High Score- Petite Small Groups Novice Level
3rd Place- Year 3000
Overall High Score- Junior Small Groups Novice Level
5th Place- Time Flies
Overall High Score- Teen Small Groups Novice Level
1st Place- Time Machine
OVERALL AWARDS- INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
Overall High Score- Junior Solo Intermediate Level
6th Place- Claire Xu
7th Place- Vittoria Pugliese
8th Place- Angelie Hintzen
Overall High Score- Teen Solo Intermediate Level
8th place- Scarlett Smith
Overall High Score- Senior Solo Intermediate Level
1st Place- Carolyn Piccininni
2nd Place- Kaitlyn Carey
Overall High Score- Junior Duet/Trio Intermediate Level
3rd Place- Homecoming
4th Place- Photograph
Overall High Score- Teen Duet/Trio Intermediate Level
8th Place- In the Rain
Overall High Score- Petite Small Groups Intermediate Level
3rd Place- Who’s Got the Pain
5th Place- Closer to Fine
Overall High Score- Junior Small Groups Intermediate Level
6th Place- Downtown
7th Place- Witch
8th Place- Oompa Loompa
Overall High Score- Junior Large Groups Intermediate Level
3rd Place- Feelin’ It
Overall High Score- Teen Small Group Intermediate Level
9th Place- Is That Alright
Overall High Score- Teen Large Group Intermediate Level
1st Place- Avalanche
4th Place- Cinema Italiano
OVERALL AWARDS- COMPETITIVE LEVEL
Overall High Score- Senior Duet/Trio Competitive Level
4th Place- Fix You
5th Place- I’m There Too
Overall High Score- Teen Small Group Competitive Level
6th Place- Wolf
8th Place- Pressure